APSA Committees

APSA Committees carry out a number of different critical functions for the association. To learn more about a specific committee, click on the name below. APSA members who are logged onto the site will also see committee chair contact information.

Learn how to serve on an APSA committee.

 

APSA Members
Log in to view email addresses for all committee members.

Anniversary/History ad hoc Committee

Louis M. Marmon - Chair
Moritz M. Ziegler - Chair

Audit Committee

Michael J. Allshouse - Chair
Steven Stylianos - Vice Chair

Bylaws


Cancer

Roshni A. Dasgupta - Chair
Peter F. Ehrlich - Vice Chair

Childhood Obesity

Mark J. Holterman - Chair
Joy Collins - Vice Chair

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Committee


Eblast Subcommittee (Outcomes Cmt)

Regan F. Williams - Chair

Education Committee

Marjorie J. Arca - Chair
Steven L. Lee - Vice Chair

Ethics

Erin E. Rowell - Chair
Deborah S. Loeff - Vice Chair

Fetal Diagnosis and Treatment

Terry L. Buchmiller - Chair
Shinjiro Hirose - Vice Chair

Global Pediatric Surgery

Ai-Xuan L. Holterman - Chair
J. Ted Gerstle - Vice Chair

Health Policy and Advocacy

Marion C. Henry - Chair
Kathryn D. Bass - Vice Chair

Industry and Institutional Advisory

Marc P. Michalsky - Chair
Karen A. Diefenbach - Vice Chair

Informatics and Telemedicine

Benedict C. Nwomeh - Chair
Eric L. Lazar - Vice Chair

IT/Website Subcommittee (Outcomes Cmt)

Tim Jancelewicz - Chair

Membership & Credentials

Robert A. Cowles - Chair
Kevin P. Mollen - Vice Chair

New Technology

Sean J. Barnett - Chair
Nam Nguyen - Vice Chair

Nominating

Marjorie J. Arca - Chair

Outcomes and Evidence-based Practice

Adam B. Goldin - Chair
Shawn D. St. Peter - Vice Chair

Patient and Family Subcommittee (Education Cmt)

Romeo C. Ignacio - Chair

Practice Committee

James C. Gilbert - Chair
Barry M. Newman - Vice Chair

Professional Development Committee

Craig W. Lillehei - Chair
Charles L. Snyder - Chair

Program

Daniel J. Ostlie - Chair
Casey M. Calkins - Vice Chair

Publications

Doug Miniati - Chair
Mary J. Edwards - Vice Chair

Quality in Value Award Subcommittee (Quality Cmt)

David E. Skarda - Chair

Research Committee

David J. Hackam - Chair
Agostino Pierro - Vice Chair

Rural Access Task Force

Mary E. Fallat - Chair

Simulation Subcommittee (Education Cmt)

Diana L. Diesen - Chair

Social Media Subcommittee (Informatics Cmt)

Eric L. Lazar - Chair

Student and Resident Education Subcommittee (Education Cmt)

Grace Mak - Chair

Surgical Critical Care

Samir K. Gadepalli - Chair
Alexander Feliz - Vice Chair

Surgical Quality & Safety

KuoJen Tsao - Chair
Loren Berman - Vice Chair

Survey Subcommittee (Outcomes Cmt)

Julia E. Grabowski - Chair

Telemedicine Subcommittee (Informatics Cmt)

Sohail R. Shah - Chair

Transplantation Subcommittee (Workforce Cmt)

Abigail E. Martin - Chair

Trauma

John K. Petty - Chair
Jeffrey S. Upperman - Vice Chair

Trauma Access Task Force

Mary E. Fallat - Chair

Visual Abstract Subcommittee (Informatics Cmt)

Allison L. Speer - Chair

Website Subcommittee (Informatics Cmt)

Francois I. Luks - Chair

Women in Pediatric Surgery Subcmt (Anniversary/Hist Cmt)

Mary E. Fallat - Chair

Workforce

William T. Adamson - Chair
Stephen P. Dunn - Vice Chair