APSA Committees

APSA Committees carry out a number of different critical functions for the association. To learn more about a specific committee, click on the name below. APSA members who are logged onto the site will also see committee chair contact information.

Learn how to serve on an APSA committee.

 

APSA Members
Log in to view email addresses for all committee members.

Anniversary/History ad hoc Committee

Louis M. Marmon - Chair
Moritz M. Ziegler - Chair

Audit Committee

Michael J. Allshouse - Chair
Steven Stylianos - Vice Chair

Bylaws

Joseph P. Vacanti - Chair

Cancer

Roshni A. Dasgupta - Chair
Peter F. Ehrlich - Vice Chair

Childhood Obesity

Joy Collins - Chair
Mark L. Wulkan - Vice Chair

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Committee

Erika Newman - Chair
Cynthia Reyes - Vice Chair

Eblast Subcommittee (Outcomes Cmt)


Education Committee

Steven L. Lee - Chair
Eunice Y. Huang - Vice Chair

Ethics

Deborah S. Loeff - Chair
Patrick J. Javid - Vice Chair

Fetal Diagnosis and Treatment

Shinjiro Hirose - Chair
Rony Marwan - Vice Chair

Global Pediatric Surgery

J. Ted Gerstle - Chair
Tamara Fitzgerald - Vice Chair

Governance Task Force

Diana L. Farmer - Chair

Health Policy and Advocacy

Marion C. Henry - Chair
Kathryn D. Bass - Vice Chair

Industry and Institutional Advisory

Karen A. Diefenbach - Chair
James D. Geiger - Vice Chair

Informatics and Telemedicine

Benedict C. Nwomeh - Chair
Eric L. Lazar - Vice Chair

IT/Website Subcommittee (Outcomes Cmt)


Membership & Credentials

Robert A. Cowles - Chair
Kevin P. Mollen - Vice Chair

New Technology

Sean J. Barnett - Chair
Nam Nguyen - Vice Chair

Nominating

Marjorie J. Arca - Chair

Outcomes and Evidence-based Practice

Adam B. Goldin - Chair
Shawn D. St. Peter - Vice Chair

Patient and Family Subcommittee (Education Cmt)

Romeo C. Ignacio - Chair

Practice Committee

Barry M. Newman - Chair
John C. Bleacher - Vice Chair

Professional Development Committee

Craig W. Lillehei - Chair
Charles L. Snyder - Chair

Program

Casey M. Calkins - Chair
Kathleen Van Leeuwen - Vice Chair

Publications

Mary J. Edwards - Chair
Cassandra M. Kelleher - Vice Chair

Quality in Value Award Subcommittee (Quality Cmt)


Research Committee

David J. Hackam - Chair
Agostino Pierro - Vice Chair

Rural Access Task Force

Mary E. Fallat - Chair

Simulation Subcommittee (Education Cmt)

Diana L. Diesen - Chair

Social Media Subcommittee (Informatics Cmt)

Eric L. Lazar - Chair

Student and Resident Education Subcommittee (Education Cmt)

Grace Mak - Chair

Surgical Critical Care

Samir K. Gadepalli - Chair
Alexander Feliz - Vice Chair

Surgical Quality & Safety

Loren Berman - Chair
Mehul V. Raval - Vice Chair

Survey Subcommittee (Outcomes Cmt)


Telemedicine Subcommittee (Informatics Cmt)


Transplantation Subcommittee (Workforce Cmt)


Trauma

John K. Petty - Chair
Jeffrey S. Upperman - Vice Chair

Trauma Access Task Force

Mary E. Fallat - Chair

Visual Abstract Subcommittee (Informatics Cmt)

Allison L. Speer - Chair

Website Subcommittee (Informatics Cmt)

Francois I. Luks - Chair

Wellness Taskforce

Mary L. Brandt - Chair
Kurt F. Heiss - Vice Chair

Women in Pediatric Surgery Subcmt (Anniversary/Hist Cmt)

Mary E. Fallat - Chair

Workforce

Stephen P. Dunn - Chair
Samuel M. Alaish - Vice Chair