Schedule

Please note: the schedule is subject to change.
  • 7:00 a.m.

    • APSA Board of Governors Annual Meeting

      [314 S, 3rd fl] 7:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.

  • 2:30 p.m.

    • Program Directors Meeting

      [Great Hall 5, 3rd floor] 2:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

  • 6:00 a.m.

    • Committee Meetings

      6:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

  • 6:30 a.m.

    • Breakfast

      [Great Hall Foyer, 3rd floor] 6:30 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.

  • 7:45 a.m.

    • President's Welcome

      [Great Hall 4, 3rd floor] 7:45 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

  • 8:00 a.m.

    • Education Session I: Surgeons as Educators and Leaders

      [Great Hall 4, 3rd floor] 8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

  • 11:00 a.m.

    • Outcomes and Evidence-based Practice Committee Systematic Reviews

      [Great Hall 4, 3rd floor] 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • 12:00 p.m.

    • Health Policy Update: Report from the 2016 Brandeis Scholar

      [Great Hall 4, 3rd floor] 12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m.

  • 12:15 p.m.

    • Lunch

      [Great Hall Foyer, 3rd floor] 12:15 p.m. - 12:45 p.m.

  • 12:45 p.m.

    • Pediatric Surgery Case Debates and Controversies

      [Great Hall 4, 3rd floor] 12:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

  • 2:15 p.m.

    • Education Session II: Parent and Family Education
      Joint session with APSNA.

      [Great Hall 4, 3rd floor] 2:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

    • Education Session III: Critical Care Committee Update

      [Great Hall 1, 3rd floor] 2:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

  • 4:15 p.m.

    • Wine and Cheese Reception

      [Great Hall 3, 3rd floor] 4:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

  • 4:30 p.m.

    • Oral Poster Presentations II: Clinical

      [Great Hall 4, 3rd floor] 4:30 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.

    • Oral Poster Presentations I: Basic Science

      [Great Hall 1, 3rd floor] 4:30 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.

  • 7:00 p.m.

    • Welcome Reception

      7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

  • 6:00 a.m.

    • Committee Meetings

      6:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.

  • 6:15 a.m.

    • APSA Foundation Board Meeting

      [Room 320, S, 3rd floor] 6:15 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.

  • 6:30 a.m.

    • Continental Breakfast

      [Great Hall Foyer, 3rd floor] 6:30 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.

    • Poster Set-up

      [Great Hall 3, 3rd floor] 6:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.

    • Simulation Learning Center
      walk-up station, no registration required

      [Great Hall 2, 3rd floor] 6:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

  • 7:15 a.m.

    • Simulation Course: Thoracoscopic Lobectomy
      (registration required, CME available)

      [Great Hall 2, 3rd floor] 7:15 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.

  • 7:30 a.m.

    • Plenary Session I

      [Great Hall 4, 3rd floor] 7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m

  • 9:00 a.m.

    • JPS Lecture/Presidential Address
      Diana L. Farmer, MD

      [Great Hall 4, 3rd floor] 9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

  • 10:00 a.m.

    • Refreshment Break

      [Great Hall 3, 3rd floor] 10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

  • 10:30 a.m.

    • Scientific Session I: Enterocolitis, Sepsis, Basic Science

      [Great Hall 4, 3rd floor] 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

    • Scientific Session II: Appendicitis, General Pediatric Surgery

      [Great Hall 1, 3rd floor] 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • 12:00 p.m.

    • Refreshment Break

      [Great Hall Foyer, 3rd floor] 12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m.

  • 12:15 p.m.

    • Scientific Session III: Trauma, Reproductive, GI

      [Great Hall 4, 3rd floor] 12:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

    • Scientific Session IV: CDH/ECMO, Neonatal Surgery, Thoracic

      [Great Hall 1, 3rd floor] 12:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

  • 1:00 p.m.

    • Simulation Course: Thoracoscopic TEF Repair
      (registration required,CME available)

      [Great Hall 2, 3rd floor] 1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

  • 1:30 p.m.

    • Benjy Brooks Society Luncheon

      [Room 307 N, 3rd floor] 1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

  • 4:30 p.m.

    • Residents Reception

      [Room 320, S, 3rd floor] 4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

  • 5:00 p.m.

    • JPS Reception

      [Room 307, 3rd floor] 5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

  • 6:30 p.m.

    • New Member Rehearsal (by invitation only)

      [Great Hall 4, 3rd floor] 6:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

  • 6:30 a.m.

    • Breakfast for All Attendees

      [Great Hall 3, 3rd floor] 6:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

    • Simulation Learning Center
      walk-up station, no registration required

      [Great Hall 2, 3rd floor] 6:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

  • 7:00 a.m.

    • Business Meeting - All are Welcome

      [Great Hall 4, 3rd floor] 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

  • 7:30 a.m.

    • Simulation Course: Thoracoscopic Lobectomy
      (registration required, CME available)

      [Great Hall 2, 3rd floor] 7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

  • 8:00 a.m.

    • Innovation Session

      [Great Hall 4, 3rd floor] 8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

  • 9:00 a.m.

    • Refreshment Break

      [Great Hall 3, 3rd floor] 9:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

  • 9:45 a.m.

    • Robert E. Gross Lecture
      Stephen W. Bickler, MD

      [Great Hall 4, 3rd floor] 9:45 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

  • 10:00 a.m.

    • Poster Dismantle

      [Great Hall 3, 3rd floor] 10:00 a.m.

  • 10:30 a.m.

    • Plenary Session II

      [Great Hall 4, 3rd floor] 10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

  • 11:30 a.m.

    • Jay and Margie Grosfeld Lecture
      James A. O'Neill, Jr., MD

      [Great Hall 4, 3rd floor] 11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

  • 12:15 p.m.

    • Box Lunch Pick-up

      [Great Hall Foyer, 3rd floor] 12:15 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

  • 1:00 p.m.

    • Travel Fellow Presentations:
      Martin Situma, MD, Mbarara University of Science & Technology, Mbarara, Uganda
      Sushil Dhungel, MD, Kanti Children’s Hospital, Kathmandu, Nepal

      [Great Hall 4, 3rd floor] 1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

  • 1:30 p.m.

    • New Member Induction Ceremony

      [Great Hall 4, 3rd floor] 1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.

  • 2:00 p.m.

    • Scientific Session V: Oncology

      [Great Hall 4, 3rd floor] 2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

  • 3:00 p.m.

    • Video Session

      [Great Hall 4, 3rd floor] 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • 4:00 p.m.

    • NaT Meeting and Reception
      (by invitation only)

      [Room 307 N, 3rd floor] 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

  • 6:30 p.m.

    • President's Reception

      [South Palm Court, Lobby Level] 6:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

  • 7:00 p.m.

    • President's Banquet

      [Great Hall 4, 3rd floor] 7:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.

  • 6:00 a.m.

    • Committee Meetings

      6:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

  • 8:00 a.m.

    • COG Update

      [Great Hall 4, 3rd floor] 8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

  • 9:00 a.m.

    • Town Hall

      [Great Hall 4, 3rd floor] 9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

    • AAP Delivery of Surgical Care Committee

      5/06 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Room [311 S, 3rd fl]

    • AAP Publications Committee

      5/06 6:30 a.m. - 7:30 a.m. Room [319 S, 3rd fl]

    • AAP Section on Surgery Executive Committee & Strategic Planning

      5/07 1:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Room [320 S, 3rd fl]

    • ACS Pediatric Surgery Advisory Council

      5/05 3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Room [317 S, 3rd fl]

    • Anniversary Celebration Committee

      5/04 6:00 a.m. - 7:00 a.m. Room [316 S, 3rd fl]

    • APSA Board of Directors Meeting

      5/03 7:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Room [314 S, 3rd fl]

    • APSA Foundation Board Meeting

      5/05 6:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m. Room [Room 320, S, 3rd floor]

    • Audit Committee

      5/04 6:00 a.m. - 7:00 a.m. Room [321 S, 3rd fl]

    • Baylor (BCM) Reunion

      5/05 5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Room [Room 319 S, 3rd fl]

    • Benjy Brooks Luncheon

      5/05 1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Room [Room 307 N, 3rd floor]

    • Bylaws Committee 

      5/05 6:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m. Room [305 N, 3rd fl]

    • Cancer Committee

      5/05 6:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m. Room [311 S, 3rd fl]

    • Childhood Obesity Committee

      5/04 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Room [321 S, 3rd fl]

    • COG Research Collaborative Group

      5/07 6:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Room [320 S, 3rd fl]

    • Education Committee

      5/03 6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Room [305 N, 3rd fl]

    • Ethics Committee

      5/03 6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Room [311 S, 3rd fl]

    • Fetal Diagnosis and Treatment Committee

      5/04 6:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m. Room [308 N, 3rd fl]

    • Florida Association of Pediatric Surgeons

      5/06 12:15 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Room [317 S, 3rd floor]

    • Global Pediatric Surgery Committee

      5/05 6:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m. Room [319 S, 3rd fl]

    • Health Policy and Advocacy Committee

      5/05 3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Room [316 S, 3rd fl]

    • Hirschsprung Disease Interest Group

      5/05 6:00 a.m. - 7:00 a.m. Room [308 N, 3rd fl]

    • Industry Advisory Committee

      5/05 6:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m. Room [310 S, 3rd fl]

    • Informatics and Telemedicine Committee

      5/05 6:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m. Room [322 N, 3rd fl]

    • JPS Reception
      (by invitation)

      5/05 5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Room [Room 307 N, 3rd floor]

    • Membership and Credentials Committee

      5/05 6:30 a.m. - 7:30 a.m. Room [316 S, 3rd fl]

    • New Technology Committee

      5/04 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Room [311 S, 3rd fl]

    • Outcomes and Evidence-based Practice Committee

      5/04 6:00 a.m. - 7:00 a.m. Room [320 S, 3rd fl]

    • Pediatric Surgery NaT Reception
      (by invitation)

      5/06 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Room [Room 307 N, 3rd floor]

    • Pediatric Surgery Research Collaborative (PedSRC)

      5/05 6:30 a.m. - 7:30 a.m. Room [307 N, 3rd fl]

    • Practice Committee

      5/04 6:00 a.m. - 7:00 a.m. Room [311 S, 3rd fl]

    • Program Committee

      5/03 6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Room [314 S, 3rd fl]

    • Program Directors Meeting

      5/05 2:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Room [Great Hall 5, 3rd floor]

    • Publications Committee Meeting

      5/03 6:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Room [308 N, 3rd fl]

    • Research Committee 

      5/04 6:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m. Room [319 S, 3rd fl]

    • Residents Reception

      5/05 4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Room [Room 320 S, 3rd fl]

    • Surgical Critical Care

      5/05 6:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m. Room [317 S, 3rd fl]

    • Surgical Quality and Safety

      5/04 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Room [305 N, 3rd fl]

    • Trauma Committee

      5/04 6:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Room [317 S, 3rd fl]

    • Workforce Committee

      5/05 6:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m. Room [301 N, 3rd fl]